Skip to main content
Independent recruitment & examination information portal शुक्रवार, 16 अक्टूबर 2026

Sarkariresultme

Latest Jobs • Results • Admit Cards • Admissions

An independent information website

Sarkariresultme

UPESSC PGT Recruitment 2026 – Apply Online for 2607 Post Graduate Teacher Posts, Eligibility, Salary & Exam Date

Published: अक्टूबर 16, 2026 | Please verify all details in the official notification.

Recruitment Information

UPESSC PGT Recruitment 2026: The Uttar Pradesh Education Service Selection Commission (UPESSC), Prayagraj, has released the UP Post Graduate Teacher (PGT) Recruitment 2026 notification for 2,607 Lecturer (Pravakta) vacancies under Advertisement No. 06/2026.

The recruitment is being conducted for teaching positions in government-aided secondary schools across Uttar Pradesh. There are 2,329 vacancies in boys’ institutions and 278 vacancies in girls’ institutions, covering 26 teaching subjects.

Eligible candidates can apply online through the official website upessc.up.gov.in.

The online application process started on 18 September 2026, and the last date for registration and fee payment is 17 October 2026.

The written examination is scheduled for 15 and 16 December 2026.

Latest Update – 16 October 2026: The application deadline is tomorrow, 17 October 2026. Candidates who have not submitted their forms should complete the mandatory One Time Registration (OTR), application and fee payment before the closing deadline.

Table of Contents

UPESSC PGT Recruitment 2026 Overview

ParticularsDetails
Recruiting OrganisationUttar Pradesh Education Service Selection Commission
Short NameUPESSC
Recruitment NameUP PGT Recruitment 2026
Post NamePost Graduate Teacher / Lecturer / Pravakta
Advertisement Number06/2026
Notification Date15 September 2026
Total Vacancies2,607 Posts
Boys’ Institutions2,329 Posts
Girls’ Institutions278 Posts
Total Subjects26
Application ModeOnline
Online Application Start18 September 2026
Last Date to Apply17 October 2026
Application Correction Deadline21 October 2026
Exam Date15–16 December 2026
Educational QualificationSubject-Wise Postgraduate Degree and B.Ed / Prescribed Qualification
Minimum Age21 Years
Pay LevelLevel 8
Salary₹47,600–₹1,51,100
Selection ProcessWritten Examination and Interview
Job LocationUttar Pradesh
Official Websitehttps://upessc.up.gov.in/

UP PGT Recruitment 2026 Latest News

The Uttar Pradesh Education Service Selection Commission has invited online applications for 2,607 Lecturer vacancies in aided secondary educational institutions.

The recruitment includes vacancies in subjects such as Hindi, English, Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry, Sanskrit, Geography, History, Economics, Biology and other disciplines.

Important Highlights

  • 2,607 PGT / Lecturer vacancies
  • Recruitment under Advertisement 06/2026
  • Vacancies across 26 subjects
  • Online applications started 18 September 2026
  • Last date: 17 October 2026
  • Form correction until 21 October 2026
  • Written examination on 15–16 December 2026
  • Written examination carries 360 marks
  • Interview carries 40 marks
  • Pay scale ₹47,600–₹1,51,100

UPESSC PGT Recruitment 2026 Important Dates

EventDate
Official Notification Released15 September 2026
Online Application Started18 September 2026
Last Date to Apply Online17 October 2026
Last Date for Fee Payment17 October 2026
Application Correction Last Date21 October 2026
Admit Card ReleaseBefore Examination
Written Examination15 and 16 December 2026
Answer KeyTo Be Announced
Written Examination ResultTo Be Announced
InterviewTo Be Announced
Final Merit ListTo Be Announced

Candidates should regularly check the commission’s website for any changes.

UPESSC PGT Vacancy Details 2026

The recruitment includes 2,607 vacancies.

Institution-Wise Vacancy Distribution

Institution TypeVacancies
Boys’ Secondary Schools2,329
Girls’ Secondary Schools278
Total2,607

Subject-Wise Vacancy Details

SubjectBoys’ SchoolsGirls’ SchoolsTotal
Hindi33638374
English25629285
Sanskrit24123264
Geography2399248
Economics17824202
Chemistry17312185
Physics12210132
Civics / Political Science11517132
Biology11713130
Mathematics1057112
History9418112
Sociology75984
Drawing571269
Commerce62163
Psychology401050
Education281240
Agriculture32032
Physical Education19221
Urdu9413
Home Science01212
Military Science12012
Logic / Philosophy12012
Music Instrumental2911
Music Vocal156
Crop Science / Shasya Vigyan404
Art / Ranjan Kala022
Total2,3292782,607

Note: Candidates should verify the category-wise and subject-wise reservations in the original recruitment notification. Some secondary reproductions contain an inconsistency in the unreserved-category subtotal, although the overall vacancy count is 2,607.

UPESSC PGT Eligibility Criteria 2026

Educational qualifications depend on the selected teaching subject.

For most subjects, candidates must possess:

  • A postgraduate degree in the relevant subject from a recognised university.
  • A B.Ed degree from an institution recognised under the applicable teacher-education rules.

Certain subjects have additional or alternative requirements.

Subject-Wise Educational Qualification

SubjectEducational Qualification
HindiM.A. Hindi, Sanskrit studied at B.A. level and B.Ed
EnglishPostgraduate Degree in English and B.Ed
SanskritPostgraduate Degree in Sanskrit and B.Ed
MathematicsPostgraduate Degree in Mathematics and B.Ed
PhysicsPostgraduate Degree in Physics and B.Ed
ChemistryPostgraduate Degree in Chemistry and B.Ed
EconomicsPostgraduate Degree in Economics and B.Ed
GeographyPostgraduate Degree in Geography and B.Ed
HistoryPostgraduate Degree in the prescribed History discipline and B.Ed
CivicsPostgraduate Degree in Political Science and B.Ed
BiologyPostgraduate Degree in Botany or Zoology and B.Ed
CommercePostgraduate Degree in Commerce and B.Ed
SociologyPostgraduate Degree in Sociology and B.Ed
PsychologyPostgraduate Degree in Psychology and B.Ed
EducationPostgraduate Degree in Education or Psychology and B.Ed
Physical EducationGraduation and M.P.Ed
AgriculturePostgraduate Degree in Agriculture and B.Ed
Military SciencePostgraduate Degree in Military Science / Defence Studies and B.Ed
Home SciencePrescribed Home Science Degree and B.Ed
MusicPrescribed Music Qualification and B.Ed
Other SubjectsAs Specified in Official Advertisement

Important: Candidates must satisfy the prescribed subject-specific requirements by the application deadline.

UPESSC PGT Age Limit 2026

The age is calculated as of 1 July 2026.

ParticularsAge
Minimum Age21 Years
Maximum AgeSubject to the Prescribed Retirement-Age Limit
Retirement Age Referenced62 Years
Age Calculation Date1 July 2026

Candidates should consult the official advertisement for the precise eligibility conditions.

Age Relaxation

Applicable relaxation and reservation provisions are governed by Uttar Pradesh recruitment rules and the conditions specified in the advertisement.

Candidates claiming reservation benefits must possess valid supporting certificates.

UPESSC PGT Application Fee 2026

CategoryApplication Fee
General / UR₹1,500
OBC₹1,500
EWS₹1,500
SC₹750
ST₹750
Persons with Disabilities₹500

Payment Mode

Candidates can pay through the online payment gateway using:

  • Debit Card
  • Credit Card
  • Net Banking
  • Other methods permitted by the portal

The fee payment deadline is 17 October 2026.

UPESSC PGT Salary 2026

Selected PGT / Lecturer candidates will receive salary under Pay Level 8.

Salary ComponentDetails
Pay LevelLevel 8
Basic Pay Range₹47,600–₹1,51,100
Initial Basic Pay₹47,600
AllowancesAs Per Applicable Rules

Additional admissible benefits may include Dearness Allowance, House Rent Allowance and other allowances.

Actual in-hand salary depends on posting conditions and deductions.

UPESSC PGT Selection Process 2026

The selection process consists of:

  1. Written Examination
  2. Interview
  3. Document Verification
  4. Final Merit List

Selection Marks

StageMaximum Marks
Written Examination360
Interview40
Total400

Final merit will be determined according to the prescribed recruitment rules.

UPESSC PGT Exam Pattern 2026

The written examination will contain 120 objective-type questions carrying 360 marks.

Subject AreaQuestionsMarks
General Knowledge3090
Concerned Teaching Subject90270
Total120360

Examination Details

ParticularsDetails
Examination ModeOffline / OMR
Question TypeMultiple Choice
Total Questions120
Maximum Marks360
Duration2 Hours
Correct Answer+3 Marks
Incorrect Answer−1 Mark
Interview Marks40
Final Merit Marks400

Candidates should refer to the official syllabus for the exact topics in their chosen subject.

UPESSC PGT Syllabus 2026

The examination consists of General Knowledge and subject-specific questions.

General Knowledge

Important preparation topics include:

  • Indian History
  • Indian Geography
  • Indian Constitution
  • Indian Polity
  • General Science
  • Indian Economy
  • Uttar Pradesh General Knowledge
  • Current Affairs
  • Important Government Schemes
  • Education-Related Developments

Subject-Specific Paper

Candidates should prepare postgraduate-level concepts and the prescribed syllabus for their teaching discipline.

Examples include:

Hindi: Hindi literature, grammar, literary criticism and language history.

English: English literature, literary movements, grammar and criticism.

Mathematics: Algebra, calculus, geometry, differential equations and mathematical analysis.

Physics: Mechanics, thermodynamics, electromagnetism, optics and modern physics.

Chemistry: Organic, inorganic and physical chemistry.

History: Ancient, medieval and modern history.

Geography: Physical geography, human geography, climatology and Indian geography.

These examples are preparation guidance, not a replacement for the official syllabus.

How to Apply Online for UPESSC PGT Recruitment 2026

Candidates must apply through the official commission portal.

Step-by-Step Application Process

  1. Visit https://upessc.up.gov.in/.
  2. Open the recruitment or online application section.
  3. Find PGT / Pravakta Recruitment 2026 – Advertisement 06/2026.
  4. Complete the mandatory One Time Registration (OTR).
  5. Log in using the required registration credentials.
  6. Select the relevant teaching subject.
  7. Choose the applicable institution category.
  8. Enter personal information.
  9. Enter educational qualification details.
  10. Upload the required photograph and signature.
  11. Upload supporting documents as instructed.
  12. Verify the application form.
  13. Pay the prescribed fee.
  14. Submit the application before 17 October 2026.
  15. Download and print the completed form.

Candidates should retain their application and payment confirmation.

Important Instructions for Applicants

  • Read Advertisement 06/2026 carefully.
  • Complete One Time Registration before applying.
  • Select the correct teaching subject.
  • Check the institution-category eligibility conditions.
  • Ensure educational qualifications are valid by the prescribed date.
  • Upload clear documents in the required format.
  • Complete the fee payment before the deadline.
  • Use the correction facility only for permitted changes.
  • Keep printed copies of the completed application.

Boys’ and Girls’ Institution Rules

The advertisement contains specific conditions regarding eligibility for boys’ and girls’ institutions.

Women candidates may be eligible to apply under the applicable institutional category rules.

Male candidates should carefully check restrictions on posts in girls’ institutions.

Documents Required for UPESSC PGT Recruitment 2026

Candidates should prepare:

  1. Recent passport-size photograph
  2. Scanned signature
  3. Class 10 certificate
  4. Class 12 certificate
  5. Graduation degree and marksheets
  6. Postgraduation degree and marksheets
  7. B.Ed / M.P.Ed certificate, as applicable
  8. Valid caste certificate, if applicable
  9. EWS certificate, if applicable
  10. Disability certificate, if applicable
  11. Valid identity proof
  12. Other certificates required under the advertisement

Candidates should preserve the originals for document verification.

UPESSC PGT Exam Date 2026

The written examination is scheduled for:

15 December 2026 and 16 December 2026

The commission will provide examination-related instructions through the official portal.

Candidates should monitor the website for:

  • Examination district information
  • Admit card
  • Examination centre
  • Reporting time
  • Revised notices, if any

UPESSC PGT Admit Card 2026

The admit card will be issued before the examination.

Candidates should download it from the official UPES website using the prescribed login credentials.

The admit card will contain the candidate’s examination date, shift, centre and reporting instructions.

UPESSC PGT Result 2026

The commission will release the written examination result after evaluation.

Candidates shortlisted through the written examination will proceed to the interview stage.

The final selection list will be prepared according to the prescribed recruitment rules.

UPESSC PGT Recruitment 2026 Important Links

Important LinksAction
Apply Online – UP PGT 2607 PostsOfficial UPESSC Portal
Official Notification PDFDownload Advertisement
UPESSC Official WebsiteClick Here
UPESSC SyllabusCheck Official Syllabus
Application CorrectionThrough Official Portal
UPESSC PGT Admit Card 2026To Be Announced
UPESSC PGT Result 2026To Be Announced

UPESSC PGT Recruitment 2026 FAQs

Q1. Is UPESSC PGT Recruitment 2026 notification released?

Yes. Advertisement No. 06/2026 was released in September 2026.

Q2. How many vacancies are available?

There are 2,607 PGT / Lecturer vacancies.

Q3. What is the last date to apply?

The last date is 17 October 2026.

Q4. When did online applications start?

Applications started on 18 September 2026.

Q5. What is the UPESSC PGT exam date?

The written examination is scheduled for 15 and 16 December 2026.

Q6. What is the educational qualification?

Most subjects require a relevant postgraduate degree and B.Ed. Some subjects have different requirements.

Q7. What is the minimum age?

The minimum age is 21 years as of 1 July 2026.

Q8. What is the application fee for General candidates?

The fee is ₹1,500.

Q9. What is the application fee for SC/ST candidates?

The fee is ₹750.

Q10. What is the application fee for PwD candidates?

The fee is ₹500.

Q11. What is the UPESSC PGT salary?

The pay scale is ₹47,600–₹1,51,100 under Pay Level 8.

Q12. What is the selection process?

Selection consists of a written examination and interview, followed by the applicable verification process.

Q13. How many questions are asked in the written examination?

There are 120 objective questions.

Q14. Is there negative marking?

The reported examination pattern specifies one mark deducted for an incorrect answer.

Q15. What is the official website?

The official website is https://upessc.up.gov.in/.

Independent information site; not affiliated with a government agency. Official notifications take precedence over summaries on this page.

More Latest Jobs

VIEW MORE »

Results

VIEW MORE »

Admit Card

VIEW MORE »